Get started8 Derby Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 31.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in May 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 108 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 17 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 17 years.
8 Derby Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,759
Street avg £1,419
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
South Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

3 May 2019Most recent
£190,000
+26.7%over 4 years23 May 2014
£149,950
+15.4%over 9 years18 March 2005
£129,950
+47.7%over 1 year2 July 2003
£88,000
+79.6%over 9 months4 October 2002
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AQ: £150,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BL0 0HB
Closest school
0.1 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.