Get started15 Maple Grove is a two-bedroom detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 3-band jump.
At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (123 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 23.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £320,000.
15 Maple Grove sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Non-material amendment following approval of planning permission 66216 - Alterations to front apertures
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£320,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 15 Maple Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,902
Street avg £2,892
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bury New Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Non-material amendment following grant of planning permission 66216 (Raise roof ridge height and loft conversion of existing bungalow to form two storey dwelling; Single storey front extension with raised decking and single storey extension at rear; Erection of detached garage at rear): Proposed gables to be finished with render instead of brick
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 October 2020Most recent
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AN: £387,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.4 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB