Get started3 Maple Grove is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £387,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at 3 Maple Grove.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
PART SINGLE AND PART TWO STOREY EXTENSION AT REAR, ATTACHED GARAGE AT SIDE/REAR
3 Maple Grove has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£387,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 3 Maple Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,617
Street avg £2,949
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bury New Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

15 March 2024Most recent
£387,000
+10.6%over 4 years10 October 2019
£350,000
+43.4%over 12 years12 April 2007
£244,000
+33.7%over 4 years21 October 2002
£182,500
+128.1%over 1 year23 February 2001
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AN: £325,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BL0 0BL
Closest school
0.4 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.