Get started33 Peel Brow is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 30.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £195,000 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
33 Peel Brow's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
33 Peel Brow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 17 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 17 years.
33 Peel Brow outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,598
Street avg £2,022
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

13 December 2019Most recent
£195,000
+34.5%over 2 years29 September 2017
£145,000
+45.0%over 14 years4 June 2003
£100,000
+2.0%14 February 2003
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AL: £210,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BL0 0NF
Closest school
0.1 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.