Get started43 Peel Brow is a mid-terrace house in Ramsbottom, Bury, Bury (BL0 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bury HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 87.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Peel Brow has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
43 Peel Brow outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £1,949
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fir Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2023Most recent
£180,000
+52.5%over 4 years15 June 2018
£118,000
+162.2%over 16 years21 September 2001
£45,000
+7.1%over 1 year26 October 1999
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BL0 0AL: £210,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BL0 0QW
Closest school
0.1 km
Peel Brow School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.