Get started214 Fairmile Road is a semi-detached house in Christchurch (BH23 2LR). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 sits 162.3% above the 2002 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 57.1% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2025
214 Fairmile Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 7 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 7 years.
214 Fairmile Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,221
Street avg £4,637
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

15 March 2002Most recent
£138,000
+67.3%over 4 years27 February 1998
£82,500
+11.5%over 12 months13 March 1997
£74,000
+17.5%2 December 1996
£63,000
+5.9%over 1 year30 June 1995
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH23 2LR: £557,500 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Essex Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Twynham Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.