Get started3a is a two-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 4QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 26.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 44.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £257,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3a has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 26 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 26 years.
3a is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,569
Street avg £2,610
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Old Wareham Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£257,000
+44.8%over 13 years6 November 2006
£177,500
+217.0%over 9 years6 June 1997
£56,000
+6.7%over 2 years24 February 1995
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 4QZ: £229,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BH12 4QZ
Closest school
0.9 km
St Edward's Roman Catholic/Church of England School, Poole. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.