Get started50a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Parkstone, Poole, Poole (BH12 3JY). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 51 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–158 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 19 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 59.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 18 EPCs).
50a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 50a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,627
Street avg £2,369
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

22 June 2023Most recent
£185,000
+32.1%over 6 years4 November 2016
£140,000
-0.7%4 November 2016
£141,000
+17.5%over 10 years9 December 2005
£120,000
+76.6%over 3 years17 May 2002
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 3JY: £239,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BH12 3PJ
Grove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Livingstone Road Infant School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.