Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Parkstone, Poole, Poole (BH12 3JY). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 56 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (56–65 m²). On EPC score it ranks last in the building (61 versus a best of 67). The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £200,000 — fresh data.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 11 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 11 years.
On years held, Flat 4 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,381
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2025Most recent
£200,000
+27.0%over 10 years8 August 2014
£157,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 3JY: £239,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BH12 3DB
Grove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Livingstone Road Infant School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.