Get started22 Brook Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 3DH). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. Tenure is freehold. At 47 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (47–135 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (55 versus a best of 83). The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£455/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £230,000 in December 2023.
22 Brook Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2025
Demolition and erection of a new porch (same footprint as existing)
Price for 22 Brook Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Uppleby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

20 December 2023Most recent
£230,000
+64.3%over 4 years12 February 2019
£139,950
+219.0%over 20 years14 August 1998
£43,875
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 3DH: £348,000 (2025–2021).
BH12 3PJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Livingstone Road Infant School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.