Get started1 Granville Road is a semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 3BG). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 32.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 49 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 90% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £274,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Granville Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£274,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
1 Granville Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,561
Street avg £2,928
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2020Most recent
£274,000
+118.3%over 18 years8 February 2002
£125,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 3BG: £291,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BH12 3PJ
Cranbrook Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Livingstone Road Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB