Get started12 Ballam Grove is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 3AY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since October 2008. At 57 m² this is the 16th smallest of 27 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 19% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £97,500 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 26 EPCs).
12 Ballam Grove's carbon output is low for the local stock.
12 Ballam Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 17 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 17 years.
12 Ballam Grove is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,711
Street avg £1,544
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£97,500
+14.7%over 5 years5 July 2019
£85,000
+3.0%over 2 years8 September 2016
£82,500
+10.0%over 8 years16 May 2008
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 3AY: £85,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
BH12 3GE
St Aldhelms Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Aldhelm's Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.