Get started25 Alcester Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Poole (BH12 2JN). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 69.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £337,575. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 92 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 25 Alcester Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 23 years.
£337,575
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 25 Alcester Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,669
Street avg £4,018
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2022Most recent
£337,575
+77.7%over 11 years23 November 2011
£190,000
-3.8%over 4 years11 May 2007
£197,500
+17.6%over 2 years16 November 2004
£168,000
+167.7%over 5 years28 May 1999
£62,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2JN: £326,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BH12 2LH
Alcester Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.