Get started11 Alcester Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 2JN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£439/sq ft) was about 120.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £326,000 in January 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Build a raised timber patio decking area with reconfigured access at the rear of the existing dwelling.
11 Alcester Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£326,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 11 Alcester Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,725
Street avg £3,901
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

30 January 2024Most recent
£326,000
+27.3%over 2 years26 February 2021
£256,000
+104.8%over 19 years5 December 2001
£125,000
+86.7%over 3 years11 May 1998
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2JN: £335,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BH12 2DR
Alcester Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.