Get started23 Alcester Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Poole (BH12 2JN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 16.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £262,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
23 Alcester Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 18 years.
£262,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 18 years.
23 Alcester Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,275
Street avg £4,062
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

5 October 2020Most recent
£262,000
+41.6%over 6 years14 October 2013
£185,000
+8.9%over 7 years3 July 2006
£169,950
+14.1%over 2 years12 August 2003
£149,000
+13.7%28 March 2003
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2JN: £335,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BH12 2NG
Alcester Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.