Get started17 Alcester Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 2JN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 828 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 22% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Alcester Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2022
17 Alcester Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 17 Alcester Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,252
Street avg £4,065
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

28 October 2016Most recent
£250,000
+20.8%over 4 years3 August 2012
£207,000
-3.7%over 4 years4 April 2008
£215,000
+465.8%over 12 years26 January 1996
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2JN: £335,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BH12 2NG
Alcester Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.