Get started1a is a three-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 2HP). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1142 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £386,000 is 26.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 20.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold August 2019 for £305,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2019
1a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£386,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£305,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,879
Street avg £2,601
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

2 August 2019Most recent
£305,500
+23.2%over 4 years30 January 2015
£248,000
+14.0%over 5 years30 November 2009
£217,500
+31.8%over 7 years19 July 2002
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2HP: £280,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 15 years
BH12 2AU
Boldre Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Poole. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.