Get started10a is a detached house in Poole (BH12 2DS). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 26.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 95 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10a has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear single storey extension which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original detached dwelling house by 6m, for which the maximum height would be 3m and for which the height at the eaves would be 3m./
10a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 20 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 10a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,868
Street avg £2,934
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erect a single storey pitched roof extension at the front to enlarge the garage and form a porch. Erect a first floor pitched roof extension at the rear over the existing sun lounge to create a bedroom.
6 November 2017Most recent
£272,500
+44.9%over 13 years20 February 2004
£188,000
+28.8%over 1 year6 September 2002
£146,000
+108.7%over 5 years25 July 1997
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2DS: £249,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BH12 2DR
Alcester Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.