Get started6 Argyll Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 2DR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 27.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2026
6 Argyll Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 20 years.
£229,950
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Argyll Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,484
Street avg £3,291
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

24 June 2016Most recent
£229,950
+180.4%over 16 years12 November 1999
£82,000
+17.2%over 1 year24 July 1998
£69,950
+64.6%over 2 years12 July 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2DR: £285,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BH12 2AN
Glencoe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.