Get started1b is a two-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 2DR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 74 m² this is the 10th smallest of 29 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 65–149 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 29 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 51.4% above the 2025 sale of £103,726. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 39.1% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £103,726 — fresh data.
1b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 29 years.
£103,726
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 29 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

8 July 2025Most recent
£103,726
-34.4%over 10 years5 December 2014
£158,000
+1.9%over 8 years21 June 2006
£155,000
+121.6%over 6 years25 February 2000
£69,950
+70.6%over 3 years17 April 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2DR: £320,000 (2025–2023).
BH12 2LZ
Glencoe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.