Get started12 Argyll Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 2DR). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 116.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £320,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 22 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Argyll Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,776
Street avg £3,239
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

21 August 2023Most recent
£320,000
+28.5%over 4 years8 April 2019
£249,000
+14.2%over 2 years29 April 2016
£218,000
+109.8%over 14 years2 January 2002
£103,900
+12.3%over 8 months26 April 2001
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2DR: £285,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BH12 2NA
Glencoe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.