Get started28 Argyll Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 2DR). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 83.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £320,000 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
28 Argyll Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
28 Argyll Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,051
Street avg £3,268
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2025Most recent
£320,000
+6.3%over 3 years31 May 2022
£301,000
+103.4%over 19 years4 March 2003
£147,950
+108.4%over 4 years29 May 1998
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2DR: £285,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BH12 2HP
Glencoe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.