Get started17 Argyll Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 2DR). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £373,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Argyll Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
17 Argyll Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£373,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
17 Argyll Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,161
Street avg £3,304
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

10 November 2023Most recent
£373,000
+28.6%over 4 years18 October 2019
£289,950
+36.8%over 5 years14 July 2014
£212,000
-1.9%over 8 years5 April 2006
£216,000
+32.9%over 1 year9 July 2004
£162,500
+62.5%over 1 year15 November 2002
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2DR: £285,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BH12 2DS
Glencoe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.