Get started6 Douglas Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Poole (BH12 2AG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 62 m² this is the 25th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 38 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Douglas Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
6 Douglas Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,306
Street avg £2,680
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Tennyson Buildings — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

3 March 2023Most recent
£205,000
+53.6%over 7 years11 December 2015
£133,500
-2.2%over 8 years21 May 2007
£136,500
+5.4%over 3 years16 April 2004
£129,450
+64.9%over 2 years9 November 2001
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2AG: £205,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
BH12 2LZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.