Get started23 Douglas Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 2AG). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 51 m² this is the 13th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 38 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 23 Douglas Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,020
Street avg £2,646
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Tennyson Buildings — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2023Most recent
£205,000
+46.4%over 9 years31 January 2014
£140,000
+2.9%over 6 years4 May 2007
£136,000
+74.5%over 5 years13 July 2001
£77,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2AG: £205,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
BH12 2LZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.