Get started27 Douglas Gardens is a detached house in Poole (BH12 2AG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. At 62 m² this is the 25th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–107 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 38 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 15.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £173,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£173,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 27 Douglas Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,790
Street avg £2,705
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Tennyson Buildings — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 February 2022Most recent
£173,000
+20.1%over 7 years9 April 2014
£144,000
+3.6%over 3 years6 August 2010
£139,000
+6.9%over 4 years31 March 2006
£130,000
+78.1%over 5 years7 July 2000
£73,000
+36.4%over 1 year7 June 1999
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 2AG: £205,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
BH12 2LZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Heatherlands Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.