Get started5 Alder Heights is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Poole (BH12 1QX). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£522/sq ft) was about 111.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £320,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Alder Heights has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 22 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 5 Alder Heights runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,614
Street avg £3,239
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

24 June 2024Most recent
£320,000
+28.0%over 4 years13 December 2019
£250,000
+6.4%over 1 year15 December 2017
£235,000
+61.0%over 15 years12 September 2002
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1QX: £230,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BH12 1JQ
Winston Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.