Get started37 Alder Heights is an end-of-terrace house in Poole (BH12 1QX). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£428/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 37 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 37 Alder Heights was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£365,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 22 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 37 Alder Heights runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,605
Street avg £3,287
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£350,000
+23.9%over 5 years10 July 2019
£282,500
+22.8%over 4 years25 July 2014
£230,000
+8.5%over 3 years11 February 2011
£212,000
+2.9%over 3 years28 March 2007
£206,000
+15.1%over 4 years27 September 2002
£178,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1QX: £230,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
BH12 1PL
Winston Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.