Get started24 Alder Heights is a two-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 1QX). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 62 m² this is the 18th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 55–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 38 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Alder Heights has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 20 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 24 Alder Heights stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,710
Street avg £2,736
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

28 October 2022Most recent
£230,000
+35.3%over 7 years2 February 2015
£169,950
+7.9%over 4 years9 April 2010
£157,500
-3.9%over 3 years20 December 2006
£163,950
+5.8%over 2 years9 June 2004
£155,000
+9.2%over 1 year10 February 2003
£142,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1QX: £312,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
BH12 1PT
Winston Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.