Get started102 Surrey Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 124.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £457,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2001.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sever land and erect a detached house with parking provision at the front for the new and existing dwelling (as amended by plan received with letter dated 13.02.2001).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 16 years.
£457,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 102 Surrey Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,570
Street avg £3,635
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2022Most recent
£457,000
+63.2%over 9 years1 August 2012
£279,950
+12.0%over 5 years31 October 2006
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1HJ: £382,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BH12 1QX
Closest school
0.6 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.