Get started104 Surrey Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£585/sq ft) was about 212.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 23 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £485,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Sever land and erect a 3-bed detached house with associated parking and a shared access onto Surrey Road.
Latest sale on 104 Surrey Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 25 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 25 years.
104 Surrey Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,299
Street avg £3,491
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2023Most recent
£485,000
+90.9%over 8 years24 March 2015
£254,000
+21.0%over 3 years7 October 2011
£210,000
+20.0%over 8 years3 October 2003
£175,000
-25.5%over 7 months28 February 2003
£235,000
+205.2%over 4 years15 May 1998
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1HJ: £335,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BH12 1LZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.