Get startedGround Floor Flat is a semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 69.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £303,000 in January 2023.
Ground Floor Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£303,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
Floor Area for Ground Floor Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,651
Street avg £2,550
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2023Most recent
£303,000
+51.5%over 8 years29 July 2014
£200,000
+115.1%over 12 years22 March 2002
£93,000
+73.8%over 2 years9 August 1999
£53,500
+16.3%over 4 years31 March 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1HJ: £382,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BH12 1AG
Closest school
0.6 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.