Get started122a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Poole (BH12 1HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 49 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–215 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 93.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £195,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
**WITHDRAWN**Outline Application to sever land at the rear and erect a pair of semi-detached houses with detached garages to be accessed from Gordon Road.
122a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 122a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,980
Street avg £2,513
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Gordon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

28 March 2024Most recent
£195,000
+56.1%over 9 years2 July 2014
£124,950
+14.1%over 6 years1 April 2008
£109,500
+204.2%over 11 years31 December 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1HJ: £382,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BH12 1PT
Closest school
0.6 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.