Get started1 Norman Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 1JH). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £552,000 in February 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history at 1 Norman Avenue is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 - T6 Cypress - Fell TPO 357/1993
Latest sale on 1 Norman Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£556,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 28 years.
£552,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 1 Norman Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,755
Street avg £3,686
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 and T2 Eucalyptus: Fell
18 February 2025Most recent
£552,000
+78.1%over 11 years24 June 2013
£310,000
+210.0%over 8 years20 October 2004
£100,000
+33.3%over 7 years23 October 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1JH: £425,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BH12 1LZ
Winston Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.