Get started1a is a three-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 1JH). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1111 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 is 12% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 62.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,118
Street avg £3,634
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

10 September 2021Most recent
£425,000
+70.0%over 11 years9 July 2010
£250,000
+56.3%over 6 years19 September 2003
£160,000
-19.0%23 May 2003
£197,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1JH: £433,900 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
BH12 1QX
Winston Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.