Get started9 Norman Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Poole (BH12 1JH). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 75.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £433,900. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Norman Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey
Alterations to roof to provide additional living accommodation at first floor level.
9 Norman Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£463,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£433,900
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Norman Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,254
Street avg £3,614
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

16 December 2024Most recent
£433,900
+22.2%over 10 years19 September 2014
£355,000
+31.5%24 April 2014
£270,000
+24.4%over 9 years28 May 2004
£217,000
+37.3%over 10 months23 July 2003
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1JH: £425,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BH12 1LZ
Winston Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.