Get started362 Poole Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Branksome, Poole, Poole (BH12 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 95.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2022 for £480,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 362 Poole Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 27 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 362 Poole Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,582
Street avg £1,590
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

30 August 2022Most recent
£480,000
+155.3%over 18 years29 April 2004
£188,000
+180.8%over 8 years16 June 1995
£66,950
+31.3%10 March 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1AW: £215,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
BH12 1LZ
Closest school
1.0 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.