Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Branksome, Poole, Poole (BH12 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 32 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (32–70 m²). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 174.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (61 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £145,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 4's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 10 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², Flat 4 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,531
Street avg £2,613
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
10/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Tesco — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2021Most recent
£145,000
+26.1%over 4 years7 October 2016
£115,000
+4.6%over 2 years15 August 2014
£109,950
+28.1%over 3 years17 December 2010
£85,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in BH12 1AW: £242,255 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BH12 1HJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Bishop Aldhelm's Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.