Get started8 Brantwood Avenue is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 6PS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2004, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 64.3% above the 2004 sale of £92,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 61.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Brantwood Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2025
8 Brantwood Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension
8 Brantwood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£92,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 8 Brantwood Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,623
Street avg £1,814
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haworth Rd Brantwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

18 November 2004Most recent
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6PS: £135,000 (2023–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Belle Vue Girls' Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB