Get started4 Brantwood Avenue is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 6PS). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 15.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 230.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £135,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single story rear extension and front dormers windows with hip to gable wall
Price for 4 Brantwood Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
4 Brantwood Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,935
Street avg £1,551
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haworth Rd Brantwood Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

4 July 2022Most recent
£135,000
+8.0%over 8 months21 October 2021
£125,000
+27.6%over 15 years24 February 2006
£98,000
+127.9%over 3 years11 October 2002
£43,000
+32.3%over 3 years10 June 1999
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 6PS: £140,000 (2023–2004).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Belle Vue Girls' Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.