Get started2 Heaton Park Road is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 5QA). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 sits 352.5% above the 1999 sale of £59,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£31/sq ft) was about 37.3% below the postcode norm.
2 Heaton Park Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2024
Latest sale on 2 Heaton Park Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Heaton Park Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£333
Street avg £982
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 1999Most recent
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 5QA: £195,000 (2025–2004).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
BD9 5ND
Leylands Lane Leylands Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB