Get started25a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 5ES). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since January 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 170.9% above the 2005 sale of £39,500.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
25a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 8 years.
£39,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 8 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2005Most recent
£39,500
-43.6%28 January 2005
£70,000
+180.0%over 7 years11 April 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in BD9 5ES: £190,000 (2005–2005).
BD9 5HJ
Little Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Philip's CofE Primary School. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB