Get started14 Beamsley Walk is a semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 4SW). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a G (score 20), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2015); the latest reading is 3 bands lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 63), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on biogas.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 34.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 163.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £110,000.
14 Beamsley Walk sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
14 Beamsley Walk has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 27 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 27 years.
14 Beamsley Walk is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,392
Street avg £751
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£110,000
+32.5%over 20 years12 August 2004
£83,000
+50.9%over 1 year17 April 2003
£55,000
+37.5%over 5 years30 September 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4SW: £92,000 (2024–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Lilycroft School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Cuthbert and the First Martyrs' Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy. 53 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.