Get started5 Glenton Square is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4SP). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 77.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 45.3% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£62/sq ft) was about 35.8% below the postcode norm. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
5 Glenton Square's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2025
5 Glenton Square has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 77.1% per year over 2 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 77.1% per year over 2 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Glenton Square lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£667
Street avg £1,026
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

25 May 2006Most recent
£86,000
+261.3%over 2 years24 February 2004
£23,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4SP: £96,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BD9 4LL
Lilycroft School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Lilycroft Primary School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB