Get started31 Frizley Gardens is an end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4LY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. At 57 m² this is the 9th smallest of 38 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–89 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 38 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bradford HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 62.9% above the 2025 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £70,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 Frizley Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 31 Frizley Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,228
Street avg £989
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rydal Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2025Most recent
£70,000
+4.5%over 1 year9 August 2023
£67,000
+91.4%16 June 2023
£35,000
+34.9%over 21 years29 April 2002
£25,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4LY: £78,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Frizinghall Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.