Get started69 Midland Road is a semi-detached house in Frizinghall, Bradford, Bradford (BD9 4HX). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
It hasn't traded since May 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 460% above the 2002 sale of £30,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£22/sq ft) was about 41.9% below the postcode norm.
69 Midland Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 69 Midland Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£30,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 69 Midland Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£233
Street avg £864
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frizinghall Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 May 2002Most recent
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4HX: £48,000 (2021–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Frizinghall Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB