Get started572 Heaton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bradford (BD9 4DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in March 2001. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 153% above the 2001 sale of £57,700. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 38% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Feb 2024
572 Heaton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£57,700
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 572 Heaton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£641
Street avg £1,516
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Bedes Grammar — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

30 March 2001Most recent
£57,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4DQ: £125,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BD9 4BG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB