Get started42 Rossefield Road is a detached house in Bradford (BD9 4DA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 792 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (116 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 27.8% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 136.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
42 Rossefield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2018
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 42 Rossefield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,446
Street avg £1,037
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

7 January 2008Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4DA: £125,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
Ashwell Road Parsons Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School. 51 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB