Get started11 Quarry Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Heaton, Bradford, Bradford (BD9 4BY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 644 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an F (score 23), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 43.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 86.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £110,000.
11 Quarry Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2021
11 Quarry Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension of the following dimensions: Depth of proposed extension from rear wall of original dwellinghouse: 5m Maximum height of proposed extension: 4m Height to eaves of proposed extension: 3m
11 Quarry Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£110,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 11 Quarry Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,839
Street avg £1,473
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Highgate Quarry Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

4 July 2018Most recent
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4BY: £122,000 (2025–2001).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BD9 4LL
Closest school
0.1 km
St Bede's and St Joseph's Catholic College, A Voluntary Academy. 50 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB