Get started52 Quarry Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bradford (BD9 4BT). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 928 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Bradford HPI: -2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 387.5% above the 2016 sale of £24,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£26/sq ft) was about 55.5% below the postcode norm. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 86 m² it's 27.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 14 EPCs).
52 Quarry Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jan 2019
52 Quarry Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.4% per year over 21 years.
£24,000
Growth on file: -2.4% per year over 21 years.
52 Quarry Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£278
Street avg £819
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Highgate Quarry Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

19 May 2016Most recent
£24,000
-61.6%over 2 years9 January 2014
£62,500
+25.0%over 4 years23 October 2009
£50,000
+20.5%over 11 years22 May 1998
£41,500
+3.8%over 3 years13 January 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BD9 4BT: £70,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BD9 4LY
Closest school
0.1 km
Heaton St Barnabas' CofE Aided Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.